ANLSL Regional Finals Results

Here are our results from the ANLSL regional finals :

Marcus Venditti
– Gold: 100 Free
– Gold: 50 fly

Kalista Venditti
-Gold: 50 back
-Gold: 50 free

Laurent Bilodeau
– Silver: 50 free
– Silver: 100 IM

Charlotte Maag
– Gold: 50 back

Carolane Pharand
– Bronze: 100 breast
– Silver: 50 free

Luke Carey
– Silver: 50 free
– Gold: 100 free

Kyle Lagendyk
– Gold: 100 back
– Gold: 50 free

Justin Villemure
– Silver: 50 back
– Silver: 200 IM

9-10 girls medley relay – silver
Carolane Pharand, Emmie Legault, Ilora Bland, Kalista Venditti

11-12 boys medley relay – gold
Luke Carey, Tyson Coyle, Justin Villemure, Kyle Lagendyk

Canadian Record Alert

A new Canadian record was set by Gabriel Martel at the Lac St-Louis Jrux du Quebec Trials Saturday, June 9, 2018.

The new record was set in the 50 m breaststroke for the SB12 class with a time of 40.96. The old record belonged to Jeff Caughill, 41.86 in February 2005.

Bravo Gabriel !!!

Gala Raffle Winners

Here are tonight’s raffle winners :

  1. Macbook Air : David Alexander
  2. Wireless headphones : Emma Charbonneau
  3. Vert Essentiel basket : Caroline Bonin
  4. 100$ gift certificate from Duke & Devine’s : Elise Martineau

Alyssa Ball helps the Bluefins to be successful at the last weekend in Trois-Rivières

Alyssa Ball was the leader of her team by winning 7 medals, including 6 golds and 1 silver at the Megaphias’ Provincial Invitation meet held in Trois-Rivières on May 12 and 13th. In the wake of Alyssa’s results, her teammates have achieved excellent performances in order to obtain AA, AAA and national paraswimming standards. Collectively, the club took the 5th place by winning 31 medals (18 Golds, 6 Silvers and 7 Bronzes) Completing the team, we highlight the participation of Gabriel Gheorghe, Nicolas McCracken, Carter Zwirz, Léa Delage, Katrina Venditti, Benjamin Savouré and Yasseen Youssef.

Our individual medalists

Gold :  Bruno Dehem-Lemelin, Christophe Beauchamp,  Charles Alexander, Tyler Zwirz, Ethan Mason, Alyssa Ball, Aria-Jade Fortier, Florence Alexander, Marie-Jeanne Gauthier, Isabella Esposito

Silver : Alyssa Ball, Christophe Beauchamp, Charles Alexander,Thomas Villemure,Tyler Zwirz,Yianni Vounasis

Bronze : Marie-Jeanne Gauthier, Christophe Beauchamp, Charles Alexander, Ethan Mason, Tyler Zwirz, Dario Colavincenzo, Thomas Villemure

 

New national standards

Gabriel Martel paraswimming 400m free (S12SB12SM12) 

New AAA standards

Aria-Jade Fortier : 50 free, 200 free, 800 free, 100 fly.

New AA standards

Dullio Ottati 13-14 200 breaststroke

Fady Bestavros 15-16 400 free, 400 IM

Charles Alexander 15-16  400 IM

Isabella Esposito 13-14  200 m fly

Top Cup

Top Cup

Twelve Bluefins 10 & under swimmers attended the Top Cup Swim Meet in
Etobicoke, Ontario from May 11th to 13th. All of our athletes swam
amazingly, with 65 best times out of 73 swims! We were very impressed by the
quality of swimming, as well as how our swimmers were finishing their races
as hard as they could.

6 medals were won by our swimmers:

Laurent Bilodeau
Gold – 200 IM
Gold – 50 Fly
Silver – 100 Free
Silver – 100 Breast

Marcus Venditti
Gold – 100 Free
Silver – 50 Fly

Other notable swims include:
– Evan Alexander (4th – 200 Breast)
– Emmie Legault (7th – 50 Fly)
– Kalista Venditti (8th – 50 Back)
– William Rose-Lefebvre (8th – 50 Back)
– Justin Villemure (9th – 100 Breast)
– Charlotte Maag (10th – 50 Free)
– Sam Labar (12th – 50 Fly)
– Charles Giasson (15th – 200 Breast)
– Mackenzie Randle (18th – 50 Breast)
– Chelsea Chantler (19th – 200 Free)

Amazing work Bluefins, we are super proud of you!

Marina & Julie-Anne

Some pictures! https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1YqS-aeQ4HBmDmNjwUForvQVQp1S6yWip?usp=sharing